Emollients are used in personal care products manufactured by companies in almost all skincare and hair care as well as in makeup formulations. They are, moisturizing treatments applied directly to the skin to soothe and hydrate. They cover the skin with a protective film to trap moisture.
Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) is a synthetic oil that is used as an emollient and solvent in personal care and cosmetic products. It is a clear, colorless liquid that is miscible with most organic solvents including alcohol and propylene glycol.
In personal care products, Isopropyl Myristate is used to dissolve other ingredients, give a smooth, silky feel to the skin and help products spread easily. It is also used as a solvent for fragrances, and other active ingredients in products such as lotions, creams, ointments as well as make-up and hair care products.
When used at recommended dosage Isopropyl myristate (IPM), is considered safe for cosmetics and personal care products. It is not a known allergen or skin irritant and has low toxicity when ingested.
Ankush Enterprise is the most prominent Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) supplier in India sourced from an internationally renowned manufacturer, IOI OLEOCHEMICAL, MALAYSIA.
Top Searched Keywords