Caprylic triglycerides are compounds made of naturally occurring fatty acids. They’re a clear liquid and slightly sweet in taste. The high-fat content in triglycerides, along with their texture and antioxidant qualities, make them of particular use for soap and skin care products.
Emollients are ingredients that soften the skin, work by trapping moisture in it, and forms a protective layer so that the moisture can’t escape. Caprylic triglyceride is an effective skin-softening ingredient and acts as an emollient. The thick consistency of caprylic triglycerides makes them an excellent dispersing agent and helps to disperse active ingredients, pigments, fragrances, etc. While some solvents have toxic ingredients, caprylic triglyceride doesn’t carry those risks.
Medium Chain Triglycerides, also called Caprylic/ Capric Triglycerides (CCTG) is used in skin & Hair care applications as it is lightweight, moisturize skin, deeply condition, and does not leave any greasy or oily feel on the skin. Caprylic triglyceride is full of antioxidants that help preserve your skin and help you feel younger.
Ankush Enterprise is the most prominent Medium Chain Triglycerides supplier in India. We supply the grades of high-quality Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCT), from reputed international manufacturer namely IOI OLEOCHEMICAL, MALAYSIA.
Top Searched Keywords